40/100GbE MPO Fiber Optic Connectors North America Market Forecast 2015-2020

 Published On: May, 2015 |    No of Pages: 152 |  Published By: ElectroniCast Consultants | Format: PDF+Excel
Request Free Sample

This ElectroniCast consultant service report provides a detailed forecast of North American consumption of MPO fiber optic connectors specifically in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks, based on the IEEE standard, which was ratified on June 17, 2010. This 2015-2020 market forecast and analysis is presented for each of the following data rate, connector fiber count and media type:

40G Ethernet Network - MPO

12-fiber Multimode Connector
24-fiber Multimode Connector
12-fiber Single mode Connector
24-fiber Single mode Connector

100G Ethernet Network - MPO

12-fiber Multimode Connector
24-fiber Multimode Connector
12-fiber Single mode Connector
24-fiber Single mode Connector

MPO is the industry acronym for “multi-fiber push on.” For the purpose of this ElectroniCast market forecast, the MPO and the MTP are grouped together. In addition to the market forecast, explanation and analysis is presented covering the 40/100GbE Standards, especially in regards to the IEEE 802.3ba. Fiber Optic Cable/ Transceiver Interface Analysis and vendor information is also provided, especially in regards to OM3/OM4 multimode, single mode and Transceivers (QSFP, CXP and CFP).

An explanation of the various applications and vendor information is provided, covering: Telecommunications, Server Computing/Data Centers (Network Attached Storage, SANs, High Performance Computer Clusters, Blade Servers, Switching, WDM, Routing and Aggregation, etc).

In 2006, the IEEE 802.3 working group formed the Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG) and found that the growth in bandwidth for network aggregation applications was outpacing the capabilities of networks employing link aggregation with 10 Gigabit Ethernet. (The IEEE 802.3ba standard was approved on June 17, 2010).

It is important to note that 10GbE is still migrating into the data centers. The 10GbE movement into the data centers will continue; however, “future-proofing” is expected to proceed with an accent (40/100G), especially in regards to network productivity as well as operating expenses (OPEX costs). Demand for 10/40/100G ports continues to grow at a rapid pace, driving the need for higher integration and lower power consumption.

Applications such as video, virtualization, cloud computing, switching/routing and convergence are driving the need for bandwidth expansion in data center, 4G/LTE networks, and FTTx deployments. We continue on the path of gradually developing of growth (and change) from 1G to 10G to 40G and 100G.

The need for 40/100G Ethernet at the core of the network initially, extending to the edge eventually, is driven by many factors, including elimination of aggregation protocols, bandwidth growth at the edge of the network, and the increase of for-pay services like HD IPTV, VoIP, cloud computing, and cloud storage. Mobile device applications are also driving horizontal interconnects, for example “server-to-server” or “storage-to-storage” instead of the traditional vertical interconnects, such as “client-to-server”.

High-bandwidth applications such as server virtualization and cloud computing, fabric consolidation within the data center, and a greater demand for high-performance computing among end users continue to push the need for higher data-rate Ethernet

Information Base for the Market Forecast

Primary Research This study is based on analysis of information obtained through the middle of May 2015. During this period, ElectroniCast analysts performed interviews with authoritative and representative individuals in the fiber optics industry plus telecommunications, datacom, military/aerospace and other communication industries, instrumentation/ laboratory – R&D and factory/manufacturing, from the standpoint of both suppliers and users of 40/100GbE MPO (and other) fiber optic connectors. The interviews were conducted principally with:

• Engineers, marketing personnel and management at manufacturers of fiber optic connectors, couplers/splitters, isolators, OADMs, DWDM, photonic/ Ethernet switches, modulators, collimators, mechanical splice, attenuators, transceivers and receivers, as well as laser diodes and photodiodes, application-specific ICs, packages, ferrules and cables, substrate materials, AWGs/optical waveguide and other components used in the fabrication of optoelectronic transceivers, cable assemblies, test/measurement equipment, splice equipment and installation apparatus

• Design group leaders, engineers, marketing personnel and market planners at major users and potential users of cable, cable assemblies, connectors, installation apparatus, passive devices and transceivers, such as telecommunication transmission, switching and distribution equipment producers, data communications equipment producers (switches, hubs, routers), computer and workstation producers, weapon system, aircraft and spacecraft electronic equipment producers, optical instrumentation system producers and others

• Other industry experts, including those focused on standards activities, trade associations, and investments

The interviews covered issues of technology, R&D support, pricing, contract size, reliability, documentation, installation/maintenance crafts, standards, supplier competition and other topics.

Customers also were interviewed, to obtain their estimates of quantities received and average prices paid, as a crosscheck of vendor estimates. Customer estimates of historical and expected near term future growth of their application are obtained. Their views of use of new technology products were obtained.

The analyst then considered customer expectations of near term growth in their application, plus forecasted economic payback of investment, technology trends and changes in government regulations in each geographical region, to derive estimated growth rates of quantity and price of each product subset in each application. These forecasted growth rates are combined with the estimated baseline data to obtain the long-range forecasts at the lowest detailed level of each product and application.

Secondary Research A full review of published information was also performed to supplement information obtained through interviews. The following sources were reviewed:

• Professional technical journals and papers; Trade press articles
• Technical conference proceedings; Product literature
• Company profile and financial information
• Additional information based on previous ElectroniCast market studies
• Personal knowledge of the research team

In analyzing and forecasting the complexities of the North American market for optical interconnect products, it is essential that the market research team have a good and a deep understanding of the technology and of the industry. ElectroniCast members who participated in this report were qualified.
Bottom-up Methodology ElectroniCast forecasts, as illustrated in the forecast data base structure are developed initially at the lowest detail level, then summed to successively higher levels. The background market research focuses on the amount of each type of product used in each application in the base year (last year), and the prices paid at the first transaction from the manufacturer. This forms the base year data.

ElectroniCast analysts then forecast the growth rates in component quantity use in each application, along with price trends, based on competitive, economic and technology forecast trends, and apply these to derive long term forecasts at the lowest application levels. The usage growth rate forecasts depend heavily on analysis of overall end user trends toward communication equipment usage and economic payback.

Cross-Correlation Increases Accuracy The quantities of network switches, optical fiber/cable, connectors, transceivers, transport terminals, optical add/drop MUX, VCSELs, couplers/splitters, isolators, photonic switches and other products used in a particular application are interrelated. Since ElectroniCast conducts annual analysis and forecast updates in each fiber optic related product field, accurate current quantity estimates in each application are part of this corporate database. These quantities are cross-correlated as a “sanity check.”

1. 40/100G Ethernet Networks – MPO Connector North America Market Forecast and Analysis
North America MPO Connector Market Forecast
Cabling Alternatives 40GbE and 100GbE
MPO/MTP Connectors
40 GbE MPO Connectors North American Market Forecast
100 GbE MPO Connectors North American Market Forecast

2. Standard Analysis
Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG)
OM3- and OM4-Specified Distances for 10/40/100GbE
Telecommunications Computing Architecture
IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G - Physical Layer Specifications
Data Center Bridging (DCB)
Emerging Standards and Other Relevant Working Groups or Standards
IEEE 802.1 Data Center Bridging Task Group
Link Aggregation (LAG)
Equal-cost multi-path routing (ECMP)
ANSI/TIA/EIA-942
Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
IEEE P802.3bs 400 Gb/s Ethernet Task Force
25 and 50 GbE to Cloud-Scale Networks

3. Application Analysis
The Internet of Things (IoT)
Pre-terminated Cabling Solutions
LANs, MANs and WANs
Terabit Ethernet
The Data Center Mix
InfiniBand
Data Center Bridging (DCB)
Multiple Server Systems
Top-of-Rack (ToR)
Network-attached storage (NAS)
Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FcoE)
SANs and iSCSI
SANs and FCoE
Server virtualization
High Performance Computer Clusters/ High-performance computing (HPC)
Connector/Interface
Optical Fiber
Blade Server Access and Server NICs
Core layer
Aggregation layer modules
Access layer
SP, Aggregation Networks, Metro and Campus Core Networks
Aggregation Technology
Routers
Pre-Standard Implementation
Modular Switches
Server-to-Switch
40G Ports Split into 4x10G SFP+ Ports
Telecommunications: OTN standard
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
Coherent Optical Processing
Modulation Technologies
Open Source Optical (OSO) Forum

4. Fiber Optic Cable/Transceiver Interface Analysis
IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G Standard
Transceiver Form Factors
25Gbps Channels
CFP (C Form-Factor Pluggable)
QSFP (Quad Small-Form-Factor pluggable)
CXP transceiver Form Factor
CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Fujitsu Optical Components Limited 100GbE CFP Transceiver
Active Optical Cables (AOC)
Emcore
Luxtera
Molex QSFP+
Finisar – Active Cables
Siemon Interconnect Solutions
Leviton – Industry's first 24-fiber 100G System
Hitachi Cable America Inc.— Nanocore™ Dual Jacket Loose Tube Plenum Cable
Corning® ClearCurve® ultra-bendable laser–optimized™ multimode optical fiber
Corning – Ruggedized Ribbon Cable, Plenum, 12 F, Single-mode (OS2)
AFC Group: MPO Pre-terminated Cables & Fan-Outs
Belden Inc - MPO Pre-Terminated Cable Assembly
40 and 100 GbE Over Multimode
OFS FITEL – MPO Connector/Single Fiber Connector(s) “Fan-Out”
Xena Networks, ApS – 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
Multimode Optical Fiber
Single-Mode Optical Fiber
VCSEL Capability
TIA-598-C Standard
OM Cable – Fiber Cable Specifications
VCSEL Historical Overview (Genealogy of VCSELs)
Trans data electronic Gmbh (tde) – Modular Link System with MPO Connectivity
AFC Group – Sliding Enclosure – Fully loaded with OM4 Low Loss MTP-LC Cassettes
Advanced Photonics Inc. (Api)
Amphenol Corporation
Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP) Fiber Optic Cable Assembly
Avago Technologies
40G/100G Ethernet/OTN Applications
QSFP+ MMF Optical Transceiver Modules
Collaboration: Avago Technologies with Corning
QSFP transceiver module for 40GbE
CXP Transceivers
Ciena – Coherent Optical Processing
ColorChip Inc. – QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4
Corning Incorporated
MTP® Fiber Optic Adapter
Closet Connector Housing (CCH) Panel, MTP Adapters
EMCORE Corporation
4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver
Finisar Corporation
CXP Transceiver Module for up to 100 Gbps over MMF
Finisar’s QSFP+
40BASE-SR4 300m QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module
40BASE-SR4 100m QSFP+ Gen2 Optical Transceiver Module
40G Ethernet 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
40G Multirate 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
Fujitsu Optical Components Limited – Key Technology: 100GbE CFP Transceiver
Optimal control technology for semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA)
High density/High reliability optical device technology
High density mounting technology
100G CFP2 Transceiver supporting the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4
ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards for 40km transmission
Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
MPO Patch Cord / Fan-out Cord and Adapter
InnoLight Technology Corporation
JDS Uniphase Corporation – 40 G QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Kaiam Corporation
QSFP+ and CXP
100Gbps WDM ER10 CFP with 40km Reach
Leviton Manufacturing Company
Berk-Tek Leviton Technologies Launches Extended Reach 40GbE/100GbE OM4+ System
Leviton Network Solutions
Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company
24-fiber MTP®/MPO Connectivity
Mellanox Technologies
LinkX™ Optical Transceivers
Molex Inc. (Koch Industries, Inc) – Active Optical Cable (AOC)
NeoPhotonics Corporation
40G/100G Modules
Integrated Coherent Receiver / Dual Polarization Quadrature Phase Shift Keyed (DP-DQPSK)
Oplink Communications Inc.
Oclaro Inc. – 100G CFP2 LR4 Transceiver
Reflex Photonics Inc. – 40Gbps Embedded LightABLE™ Optical Transceivers
100GBase-SR10 (100GbE Transceivers)
100G CFP Transceiver Module
Shenzhen Gigalight Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co., Ltd (Gigalight)
120Gbps CXP Interconnect Products
Source Photonics, Inc.
(100G) LR4 optical Transceiver
Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, U.S.A., Inc. (SEDU)
40G Optical Demux Integrated APD ROSA
40G QSFP+(Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) xSR4; 40G QSFP+ER4
100G CFP SR10; 100G CFP ER4
8-Fiber MPO Splice-On Connector for 40G/100G DCs
3M Electronic Solution Division – Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assemblies
tde –trans data elektronik GmbH (Weatherproof IP-MPO Connector)
TE Connectivity Ltd.
CDFP Active Optical Cable Assembly (16x25 Gbps)
QSFP28 Active Optical Cable Assembly (4x25 Gbps)
Mid Board Optical (MBO)Transceiver
US Conec Ltd
MXC™ Connector Platform

5. 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Switches and Related Product
40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Objectives
ADTRAN, Inc.
Alaxala Networks Corporation
Alcatel-Lucent
Arista Networks, Inc.
Avaya, Inc.
Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Extreme Networks, Inc.
Hitachi Cable, Ltd. in Japan
Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
IBM (IBM Systems Networking)
Juniper Networks, Inc.
Mellanox Technologies
Netgear, Inc.
ZTE Corporation
Table of Contents - Continued

6. Methodology
Information Base
Primary Research: Interviews – Participant Types
Secondary Research
Bottom-up Methodology
Cross-Correlation Increases Accuracy
Nature of the Data
Quantitative Market Forecast (Quantity/Units, Average Price per Unit and Value)
Average Selling Prices of MPO Connectors
Inventory Change Allocation
Research and Development Allocation

7. Market Forecast and Analysis Database Introduction/Explanation (2015-2020)
Addendum Market Forecast Data Base – Excel Spreadsheet

List of Figures

1.1 High-Bandwidth Applications
3.1 Network Attached Storage (NAS)
3.2 Server Virtualization
3.3 Multi-Tier Data Center Architecture
4.1 CFP, CXP and QSFP Form Factors
4.2 Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel
4.3 Fiber Optic Loose Tube Plenum Cable
4.4 Single-Mode (OS2) Ribbon Fiber Cable
4.5 MPO female / MPO female OM3 multimode 12F – Ribbon cable 10m
4.6 MPO Pre-Terminated Cable Assembly
4.7 Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) “Fan-Out”
4.8 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
4.9 Genealogy of VCSELs
4.10 Modular Link System with OM3 and OM4 Assemblies with MPO Connectivity
4.11 Sliding Enclosure – Fully loaded with OM4 Low Loss MTP-LC Cassettes
4.12 MTP-LC Cassettes and MTP-LC Fanout
4.13 MPO-Based Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
4.14 MTP® Fiber Optic Adapter
4.15 CXP Module for up to 100 Gbps over MMF (MPO Receptacle)
4.16 Next Generation 100GE CFP4 ER4 Transceiver
4.17 MPO Patch Cord / Fan-out Cord and Adapter
4.18 100Gbps CFP Transceiver
4.19 MTP Assembly Module
4.20 40Gbps Surface Mount and Pluggable Optical Transceivers
4.21 CFP Parallel Optical Module (100GBASE-SR10)
4.22 100Gbps Pluggable Transceivers (CFP-Type)
4.23 8-Fiber MPO Splice-On Connector for 40G/100G DCs
4.24 Weatherproof IP-MPO Connector
4.25 Multiple Fiber Connector Equipment Interface (MTP and MXC)
5.1 Product Lineup
5.2 Product Application Placement
5.3 Service Providers: Photonic Service Switch
5.4 Series Switch
5.5 QSFP40G (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggables)
5.6 Ethernet 100G/40G Switch Series
5.7 Switch Series with High-Density Connectivity
6.1 Market Research & Forecasting Methodology

List of Tables

1.1 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
1.2 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity, Unit/Thousand)
1.3 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Price, $ Each)
1.4 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
1.5 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
1.6 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
1.7 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
1.8 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
1.9 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
2.1 IEEE 802.3ae and 802.3ba Standard: OM3- and OM4-Specified Distances for Ethernet
2.2 IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G - Physical Layer Specifications
4.1 40/100GbE Transceiver Form Factor, by Media, Speed, Distance, by Generation 1 and 2
4.2 OM Cable – Fiber Cable Specifications
4.3 CFP Product Offering
4.4 Selected Product Offering
4.5 List of Selected CFP Transceivers
4.6 MPO Cable Assembly Product Offerings
5.1 Switch Linecard Comparison
5.2 QSFP40G Portfolio Data Sheet 

If the above report does not have the information suitable for your business, we can provide custom research that can be lucrative for your business or enhance your profession.