The 2016 Import and Export Market for Railway or Tramway Track Fixtures and Fittings; Mechanical Signaling, Safety, and Traffic Control Equipment for Railways and Tramways; and Parts of Rail Vehicles in Africa

 Published On: Jan, 2013 |    No of Pages: 44 |  Published By: Icon Group International, Inc | Format: PDF
Request Free Sample

On the demand side, exporters and strategic planners approaching the market in Africa face a number of questions. Which countries are supplying railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles to Africa? What is the dollar value of these imports? How much do the imports of railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles vary from one country to another in Africa? Do exporters serving the market in Africa have similar market shares across the importing countries? On the supply side, Africa also sells to the international market of railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles. Which countries in Africa supply the most exports of railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles? Which countries are buying their exports? What is the value of these exports and which countries are the largest buyers? This report was created for strategic planners, international marketing executives and import/export managers who are concerned with the market for railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles in Africa. With the globalization of this market, managers can no longer be contented with a local view. Nor can managers be contented with out-of-date statistics that appear several years after the fact. I have developed a methodology, based on macroeconomic and trade models, to estimate the market for railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical signaling, safety, and traffic control equipment for railways and tramways; and parts of rail vehicles for those countries serving Africa via exports or supplying from Africa via imports. We do so for the current year based on a variety of key historical indicators and econometric models.

Table Of Contents:

1 METHODOLOGY 7
1.1 Our Approach 7
2 AFRICA’S SHARE OF THE WORLD MARKET 13
2.1 Exports from Africa as Share of the World Export Market 13
2.2 Imports in Africa as Share of the World Import Market 16
3 EXPORTS FROM AFRICA 20
3.1 Executive Summary 20
3.2 Algeria 22
3.3 Botswana 22
3.4 Burundi 23
3.5 Gabon 23
3.6 Morocco 23
3.7 Mozambique 24
3.8 Namibia 24
3.9 South Africa 25
3.10 Sudan 26
3.11 Tunisia 26
3.12 Zimbabwe 26
4 IMPORTS INTO AFRICA 27
4.1 Executive Summary 27
4.2 Algeria 30
4.3 Botswana 31
4.4 Burkina Faso 31
4.5 Cameroon 32
4.6 Cote d'Ivoire 32
4.7 Egypt 33
4.8 Ethiopia 33
4.9 Ghana 34
4.10 Kenya 34
4.11 Madagascar 35
4.12 Malawi 35
4.13 Mali 36
4.14 Mauritania 36
4.15 Morocco 37
4.16 Mozambique 37
4.17 Nigeria 38
4.18 Senegal 38
4.19 South Africa 39
4.20 Tanzania 40
4.21 Tunisia 41
4.22 Uganda 41
4.23 Zambia 42
4.24 Zimbabwe 42
5 DISCLAIMERS, WARRANTEES, AND USER AGREEMENT PROVISIONS 43
5.1 Disclaimers & Safe Harbor 43
5.2 ICON Group Ltd. User Agreement Provisions 44

If the above report does not have the information suitable for your business, we can provide custom research that can be lucrative for your business or enhance your profession.