The 2016 World Forecasts of Iron and Steel Railway and Tramway Track Construction Material Export Supplies

 Published On: Jun, 2015 |    No of Pages: 99 |  Published By: Icon Group International, Inc | Format: PDF
Request Free Sample

This report was created for strategic planners, international marketing executives and export managers whose primary concern is the world market for iron and steel railway and tramway track construction material. With the globalization of this market, managers can no longer be contented with a local view. Nor can managers be contented with out-of-date statistics that appear several years after the fact. I have developed a methodology, based on macroeconomic and trade models, to estimate the market for iron and steel railway and tramway track construction material for those firms serving the world via exports and foreign direct investment. It does so for the current year based on a variety of key historical indicators and econometric models.

In what follows, this report begins by summarizing the world market for iron and steel railway and tramway track construction material exports. The total level of exports on a worldwide basis is based on a model that aggregates across over 150 key country markets and projects these to the current year. From there, each country represents a percent of the world market. This market is served from a number of competitive countries of origin. Based on supply-side dynamics, market shares by country of origin are then calculated across each country market. These shares lead to a volume of export values for each country and are aggregated to regional and world totals. In doing so, we are able to obtain maximum likelihood estimates of both the value of each supplier and the destinations (countries served by the supplier country). From these figures, world rankings are calculated. In this way, all the figures provided in this report are forecasts that can be combined with internal information for strategic planning purposes.

Table Of Contents:

1 METHODOLOGY & EXECUTIVE SUMMARY 8
1.1 Our Approach 8
1.2 The World Market: Iron and Steel Railway and Tramway Track Construction Material Export Supplies in 2016 14
1.3 The World Market: Iron and Steel Railway and Tramway Track Construction Material by Destination in 2016 17
2 AFRICA: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 19
2.1 Executive Summary 19
2.2 Egypt 22
2.3 Kenya 23
2.4 Morocco 23
2.5 Mozambique 23
2.6 South Africa 24
2.7 Swaziland 24
3 ASIA: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 25
3.1 Executive Summary 25
3.2 China 29
3.3 Hong Kong 30
3.4 India 31
3.5 Indonesia 32
3.6 Japan 33
3.7 Malaysia 34
3.8 North Korea 34
3.9 Philippines 34
3.10 Singapore 35
3.11 South Korea 36
3.12 Taiwan 37
3.13 Thailand 37
3.14 Vietnam 38
4 EUROPE: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 39
4.1 Executive Summary 39
4.2 Austria 43
4.3 Belarus 44
4.4 Belgium 45
4.5 Bosnia and Herzegovina 46
4.6 Bulgaria 46
4.7 Croatia 46
4.8 Czech Republic 47
4.9 Denmark 48
4.10 Estonia 48
4.11 Finland 49
4.12 France 50
4.13 Georgia 51
4.14 Germany 52
4.15 Greece 53
4.16 Hungary 53
4.17 Ireland 53
4.18 Italy 54
4.19 Kazakhstan 55
4.20 Latvia 55
4.21 Lithuania 56
4.22 Luxembourg 57
4.23 Moldova 58
4.24 Norway 58
4.25 Poland 59
4.26 Portugal 60
4.27 Romania 60
4.28 Russia 61
4.29 Slovakia 61
4.30 Slovenia 62
4.31 Spain 63
4.32 Sweden 64
4.33 Switzerland 65
4.34 the Netherlands 66
4.35 the United Kingdom 67
4.36 Ukraine 68
5 LATIN AMERICA: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 69
5.1 Executive Summary 69
5.2 Argentina 72
5.3 Brazil 73
5.4 Chile 73
5.5 Colombia 74
5.6 Mexico 74
5.7 Panama 74
5.8 Peru 75
6 NORTH AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 76
6.1 Executive Summary 76
6.2 Antigua and Barbuda 79
6.3 Canada 80
6.4 Dominican Republic 81
6.5 the Netherlands Antilles 81
6.6 the United States 82
7 OCEANA: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 83
7.1 Executive Summary 83
7.2 Australia 87
7.3 New Zealand 88
8 THE MIDDLE EAST: EXPORT SUPPLIES OF IRON AND STEEL RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY TRACK CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL 89
8.1 Executive Summary 89
8.2 Azerbaijan 92
8.3 Bahrain 93
8.4 Iran 93
8.5 Jordan 93
8.6 Kuwait 94
8.7 Lebanon 94
8.8 Oman 94
8.9 Qatar 95
8.10 Saudi Arabia 95
8.11 Syrian Arab Republic 95
8.12 the United Arab Emirates 96
8.13 Turkey 97
8.14 Yemen 97
9 DISCLAIMERS, WARRANTEES, AND USER AGREEMENT PROVISIONS 98
9.1 Disclaimers & Safe Harbor 98
9.2 ICON Group International, Inc. User Agreement Provisions 99

If the above report does not have the information suitable for your business, we can provide custom research that can be lucrative for your business or enhance your profession.